Increase Font Decrease Font Fran├žais | Account Login | 1 800 679 9696 (Toll free)
CRSIRP, CRASI, CCCM Canadian Religious

Home > Privacy Policy  

CRASI Privacy Policy

The following statement has been developed consequent to a consideration of the ten principles outlined by the PIPEDA Law. These principles are:

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying purposes
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting collection
  5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguards
  8. Openness
  9. Individual access
  10. Challenging compliance


Statement of Policy

CRASI (Canadian Religious Administrative Services, Inc.) is an administrative service to the religious congregations of Canada. The operations of CRASI include the administration of the Catholic Religious Self-Insured Retention Program, the administration of the CRASI Employee Benefits Program, the CRASI Property/Casualty Program and related insurance programs.

The nature of the programs administered by CRASI calls for the collection and use of organizational and personal information in the process of making application for insurances, assessing risks, offering risk management advice, monitoring professional relationships, and adjusting and/or monitoring claims.

It is CRASI's policy that such organizational and personal information, electronic or paper based, is protected in a secure setting and released to authorized persons only when required to meet our service obligations to the members. The information is not available to other organizations except in so far as needed when they provide expertise and/or professional services to CRASI and while fulfilling the CRASI mandate. Under no circumstances will this information be sold, given or transferred to other non-related organizations for any purpose whatsoever.

Personal information relating to insurance matters is normally kept for a minimum period of seven years, sometimes longer as in the case of a minor. While neither CRSIRP nor CRASI are an insurance company, CRSIRP and CRASI are obviously impacted by the same consideration as insurers and will therefore follow the seven year guideline. When judged no longer needed and/or relevant to the administrative mandate of CRASI such information in both hard copy and electronic form will be effectively destroyed and/or purged from our electronic systems.

Every individual has the personal right of access to their personal information. The personal information relating to individual members of the CRSIRP or CRASI programs is available to the individuals concerned on written request to CRASI. Likewise, corrections of personal information from the individuals concerned are welcomed and will be inserted into the data at the direction of the individuals concerned. Requests for verification and/or correction should be addressed to:

Information Officer
CRASI
6299 Airport Road, Suite 100
Mississauga, Ontario
L4V 1N3, Canada

Email:
info@crsirp-papcc.org

Telephone:
905-564-2550
1-800-679-9696 (Toll-free)

Fax:
905-564-2292
1-888-212-5171 (Toll-free)

Once received, an inquiry or a complaint will be investigated by the CRASI Information Officer, and CRASI will respond in writing within 14 days to all inquiries relating to matters of privacy.

 
About Us CRSIRP Insurance CRASI Benefits & Travel Report a claim
CRSIRP
CRASI
CRSIRP Program
CRSIRP Services
Become a Member
CRASI Benefits & Travel Program
CRASI Services
To report a claim please login as a CRSIRP member and select "Claim Processing" on member menu.
Contact Details
CRSIRP/CRASI
6299 Airport Road, Suite 100,
Mississauga, Ontario L4V 1N3, Canada
Email    info@crsirp-papcc.org

Telephone: 905 564 2550 / 1 800 679 9696 (Toll free),
Fax:
905 564 2292 / 1 888 212 5171 (Toll free)
Auto-Property-Liability Claims: 1 888 767 0874 (Toll free)

Home | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Accessibility | Sitemap
©Copyright 2017 Canadian Religious Administrative Services, Inc. All Rights Reserved